CV

DREW LANGDON – POWERBOAT CV

RECENT RESULTS

WORLD CHAMPION – UKOPRA OFSHORE 1 2022
WORLD CHAMPION – UKOPRA OFSHORE 1 2019
WORLD CHAMPION – UKOPRA MARATHON A 2018
ASIAN CHAMPION (HONG KONG) APA 2018
BRITISH CHAMPION – RYA MARATHON A 2017
BRITISH CHAMPION – UKOPRA OFFSHORE 1 2021
FASTES ROUND THE ISLE OF WIGHT AVERAGE RACING SPEED 102 MPH
GUERNSEY GOLD CUP 1ST
HARMSWORTH INTERNATIONL TROPHY WINNER 2018
BEAVERBROOK DAILY EXPRESS TROPHY WINNER 2018 & 2019 2021 & 2022
COUGAR TROPHY WINNER 2018 & 2019
BAHAMAS TROPHY WINNER 2018
TIM MELLORY-PRATT TROPHY WINNER 2018 & 2019
WAYNEFLEET TROPHY WINNER
RICHARD CARR TROPHY WINNER
K7 TROPHY – THE FASTEST RECORD DURING CONISTON RECORD WEEK 2017 126MPH
20 POWERBOAT P1 GRAND PRIX PODIUMS
2 BRITISH WATER SPEED RECORDS
2 WORLD WATER SPEED RECORD
BRITISH & WORLD MARATHON SPEED RECORD HOLDER 109MPH
BRITISH IMMERSED PROPELLER RECORD HOLDER 123.39 MPH
GOLD STAR (100mph+) WATER SPEED RECORD HOLDER
HAMED BUHALEEBA TROPY WINNER
TP TROPHY WINNER
NEEDLES TROPHY WINNER
2 TIMES COWES TORQUAY COWES WINNER
2 TIMES BRITISH RIB FORMULA 1 RUNNER-UP
EUROPEAN ENDURANCE CHAMPION
RYA SILVER MEDALIST
ROUND BRITAIN 2008, PORTSMOUTH-PLYMOUTH LEG – 1ST OVERAL
ROUND BRITAIN 2008, CLASS RB2 3RD OVERAL
3 PRO-VEE EUROPEAN GRAND PRIX PODIUMS
4 TIMES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP
5 POWERBOAT P1 GRAND PRIX WINNS
ROUEN 24HRS UK TEAM ENTRANT
2 TIMES BLIND WORLD WATER SPEED RECORD (Co-Pilot)

2022 WORLD CHAPION OFFSHORE 1
2022 FALMOUTH SPIRIT OF THE SEA 1ST
2022 COWES TORQUAY COWES 1ST
2022 POOLE 100 1ST
2022 HAMBLE 1ST
2022 ROUND ISLE OF WIGHT 1ST FASTEST AV SPEED 102MPH

2021 BRITISH CHAMPION OFFSHORE 1
2021 COWES TORQUAY COWES 1ST
2021 PAVIA VENICE
2021 ROUND ISLE OF WIGHT 1ST
2021 POOLE 100 1ST

2020 NO RACING

2019 POOLE 100 MARATHON CLASS A 3RD 6TH OVERALL
2019 GUERNSEY GOLD CUP 1ST OVERALL
2019 COWES TORQUAY COWES (non stop) 1st OVERALL

2018 FORTITUDO POOLE 100 MARATHON CLASS A 1ST
2018 FORTITUDO POOLE 100 MARATHION OVERAL 5TH (LEADING FOR 95/100 MILES)
2018 FALMOUTH – EDDYSTONE – FALMOUTH 1ST
2018 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES (STORM COURSE) 1ST
2018 WORLD CHAMPION – MARATHON A
2018 ASIAN CHAMPION – HONG KONG (SIX ROUNDS)

2017 FALMOUTH EDDYSTONE FALMOUTH 1ST
2017 COWES TORQUAY 8TH
2017 TORQUAY COWES 1ST
2017 BLIND GUINNESS WORLD WATER SPEED RECORD 105mph – Co Pilot
2017 BRITISH CHAMPION MRATHON CLASS A
2017 IMMERSED PROPELLER WATER SPEED RECORD 123.39 MPH
2017 FASTEST RUN AT CONNISTON RECORDS WEEK 126 MPH (180 RUNS TOTAL)

2016 COWES TORQUAY COWES

2015 UIM CLASS 1-V WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – Superlicence
2015 CLASS 1-V ABU DHABI- Round 1 2ND
2015 CLASS 1-V ABU DHABI- Round 2 2ND
2015 COWES TORQUAY COWES 2nd

2014 UIM CLASS 1-V WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP – Superlicence
2014 CLASS 1-V IBIZA – Round 2 3RD
2014 CLASS 1-V TERRACINA Round 1 2ND
2014 CLASS 1-V TERRACINA Pole 3RD
2014 CLASS 1-V ABU DHABI Pole 2ND
2014 COWES TORQUAY COWES ‘CLASS A MARATHON’ 1St
2014 BLIND GUINNESS WORLD WATER SPEED RECORD 97mph – Co Pilot

2013 UIM EVO Holland – Superlicense
2013 C OWES-TORQUAY-COWES 2ND

2012 C OWES-TORQUAY-COWES
2012 LYMINGTON CHALLENGE MARATHON RACE 4TH

2011 P1 SEASON EVOLUTION – Superlicence
2011 P1 MALTA 4TH
2011 P1 ITALY-Round 2 1ST

2010 P1 SEASON EVOLUTION CLASS – Superlicence
2010 P1 SICILY 3RD
2010 MARATHON CLASS A WORLD & BRITISH WATER SPEED RECORD HOLDER
2010 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2009 P1SEASON EVOLUTION CLASS – Superlicence
2009 P1 MALTA 3RD
2009 P1 TURKEY 2ND
2009 P1 ITALY 3RD
2009 P1 SWEEDEN 3RD
2009 BPRC NEEDELS TROPHY 1ST
2009 P1 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND
2009 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2008 P1 SEASON SUPERSPORT- Superlicence
2008 RB08 PORTSMOUTH – PLYMOUTH 1ST
2008 RB08 CLASS RB2 OVERAL 3RD
2008 P1 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 4TH
2008 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2007 P1 SEASON SUPERSPORT- Superlicence
2007 P1 MALTA 2ND
2007 P1 ITALY 2ND
2007 P1 GERMANY 1ST
2007 P1 ENGLAND 4TH
2007 P1 BELGIUM 4TH
2007 P1 PORTUGAL 2ND
2007 P1 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND
2007 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2006 P1 SEASON SUPERSPORT – Supericence
2006 P1 MALTA 2ND
2006 P1 PORTUGAL 5TH
2006 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2005 P1 SEASON P1 SUPERSPORT – Superlicence
2005 P1 MALTA 2ND
2005 P1 ITALY 1ST
2005 P1 GERMANY 1ST
2005 P1 ENGLAND 4TH
2005 P1 GALLIPOLI 4TH
2005 P1 ITALY 1ST
2005 P1 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND
2005 PRO-VEE ARENDAL NORWAY 3RD
2005 PRO-VEE BODO NORWAY 3RD
2005 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES

2004 SEASON P1 SUPERSPORT
2004 P1 MALTA 2ND
2004 P1 ITALY 3RD
2004 P1 ENGLAND 3RD
2004 P1 SARDINIA 2ND
2004 P1 SICILY 1ST
2004 P1 WORLD CHAMPIIONSHIP 2ND
2004 HARMSWORTH TROPHY 3RD
2004 COWES-TORQUAY-COWES 3RD
2004 PRO-VEE ARENDAL NORWAY 3RD
2004 RYA SILVER MEDALIST
2004 BRITISH ENDURANCE CHAMPION
2004 UIM P1 SUPERSPORT WORLD SPEED RECORD HOLDER

PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE

1980 – 20000 (Not continuous) National Licence holder for circuit racing
and Member CMBRC, EPBSC, Competed in National Racing Class NE, NF.

2000-2004 National Licence holder RIB Formula 1. National Championship runner up twice, Rib Formula 1 National Water Speed record holder, Cowes-Torquay-Cowes entrant 2002 & 2003.